In re the Marriage of Peterson
[…] In J.J.C, as in the instant case, the marriage lasted only a few months and the wife’s financial contributions to property were minimal. While finding that the wife made no contribution to the acquisition or preservation of the husband’s estate, this Court held a $15,000 payment to the wife was nonetheless proper to compensate her for her interest obtained in the husband’s property through their marriage.

It should be noted that a decision requiring payment by one party to the other in a dissolution proceeding also finds support in statutory law. Section 40-4-202(1), MCA, states that a court may “finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is in the name of the husband or wife or both.”

The statute goes on to list factors which the court must consider in making the property distribution. The record clearly shows that the special master considered these factors in making his findings and that the District Court adopted the master’s report in toto in its February, 1989 decision.