In re the Marriage of Nieth
[…] Id. The initial spousal support determination is based on the parties’ predissolution standard of living. Id. at 65. An upward modification of spousal support is not based on the improved financial condition of the obligor; rather, it “is based more properly on considerations of the payee spouse’s increased needs and the payor spouse’s concomitant ability to meet them.” Id. at 65-66.

*338The policy behind child support is different. ORS 25.275(2)(a) provides that a “child is entitled to benefit from the income of both parents to the same extent that the child would have benefitted had the family unit remained intact or if there had been an intact family unit consisting of both parents and the child.” Unlike spousal support, the objective of which is to freeze and preserve the parties’ predissolution standard of living, child support retains more flexibility. For example, child support modification proceedings occur in two-year cycles.