In re the Marriage of Morrow
[…] Chapter 18 governs judgments, comparative negligence, and damages and specifically addresses child support *359and the procedure for obtaining a writ of garnishment. Chapter 23 governs the enforcement of judgments and executions and also sets out specific earnings that are exempt from execution. ORS 23.186(9) provides that “[a]n employer may not discharge any individual because the individual has had earnings garnished.”

Therefore, because “garnishment” and “withholding” are not synonymous, the garnishment of father’s wages from AT&T is not subject to ORS 25.414(1)(b), which provides that, “[i]f withholding is for current support and there is an arrearage, the amount to be withheld is 120 percent of the amount specified.”