801 P.2d 875 | Or. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] As we stated in Richmond:
“[W]hich party qualifies for an exemption is a question of federal income tax law. Gleason v. Michlitsch, 82 Or App 688, 692-93, 728 P2d 965 (1986). The trial court nonetheless may determine which party may claim the child as a dependent.” 103 Or App at 59. (Emphasis supplied.)
We conclude that it was permissible for the trial court not to decide the matter.
ORS 25.270(1) states:
“The federal Family Support Act of 1988 mandates that the state must establish a formula for child support award amounts that is applicable in any judicial or administrative proceeding for the award of child support.”
The formula for that computation is in OAR 137-50-330(1):
“To determine the amount of support owed by a parent follow the procedure set forth in subsections (a) through (g) of this section.
“(a) Determine ‘gross income’ of each parent.