132 Wash. 2d 301 | Wash. | 1997
[…] State v. Vahl, 56 Wn. App. 603, 606, 784 P.2d 1280, review denied, 114 Wn.2d 1021 (1990) (citing United States Postal Service Domestic Mail Manual (DMM) 912.55 (1989)).
Alimony is no longer awarded in Washington. Spousal maintenance may be awarded. See RCW 26.09.090; RCW 26.09.170.
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting) — Although I have substantial doubts about whether RCW 26.09.175(2), as construed by the majority, satisfies the requirements of due process,
RCW 26.09.175(2) provides in relevant part:
The petitioner shall serve upon the other party the summons, a copy of the petition, and the worksheets in the form prescribed by the administrator for the courts . ... If the decree to he modified was entered in this state, service shall be by personal service or by any form of mail requiring a return receipt.
(Emphasis added). The majority concludes that service of the summons and petition is effective under this statute if they are mailed "by certified mail to a valid address, even if the mail is returned unclaimed or refused.” Majority op.