730 P.2d 668 | Wash. | 1986
[…] In my opinion, the clear import of this command is that a trial court may ignore a valid prenuptial agreement if its enforcement would result in an unjust and inequitable disposition.
At first glance, this interpretation of RCW 26.09.080 might seem to conflict with the language of RCW 26.09.070(3), which governs "separation agreements", a term which arguably encompasses prenuptial agreements. Even if this proposition is correct, the two provisions are reconcilable.
RCW 26.09.070(3) provides that a separation contract "shall be binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence ... that the separation contract was unfair at the time of its execution." (Italics mine.) This provision does not address the validity of a separation contract in the same sense as the decisions spawned by Friedlander v. Friedlander, 80 Wash. 2d 293, 494 P.2d 208 (1972), as different considerations apply.
Under Friedlander and its progeny, the validity of a prenuptial agreement turns on:
(1) whether full disclosure has been made by [the parties] of the amount, character and value of the property involved, and (2) whether the agreement was entered into fully and voluntarily on independent advice and with full knowledge by [each spouse of their] rights....
Whitney v. Seattle-First Nat'l Bank, 90 Wash. 2d 105, 110, 579 P.2d 937 (1978) (quoting In re Marriage of Hadley, 88 *490 Wn.2d 649, 654, 565 P.2d 790 (1977)).
RCW 26.09.070(3), on the other hand, makes enforcement of a "valid" separation contract turn on whether the agreement was "unfair at the time of its execution" but only "after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence ..." This provision permits the trial court to make the fairness determination with the benefit of all available facts, including the current economic circumstances of the parties.