730 P.2d 668 | Wash. | 1986
[…] UTTER, CALLOW, and DURHAM, JJ., and CUNNINGHAM and HOROWITZ, JJ. Pro Tem., concur.
PEARSON, J. (concurring)
I concur with the majority's analysis and result in this case. I take this opportunity, however, to express my opinion on a proposition never before considered either by this court or the commentators familiar with Washington's dissolution law; namely, that a trial court may ignore a validly executed prenuptial agreement if necessary to achieve a "just and equitable" disposition of the parties' assets and liabilities.
Support for this proposition is found in RCW 26.09.080, which provides that "[i]n a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage... the court shall ... make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors ..." (Italics mine.) The relevant factors include:
*489 (1) The nature and extent of the community property;
(2) The nature and extent of the separate property;
(3) The duration of the marriage; and
(4) The economic circumstances of each spouse ...
RCW 26.09.080(1)-(4).