In Re the Marriage of Markowski
[…] Markowski's argument his motion was untimely must be rejected.

Mr. Markowski contends the decree was void because the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction over him. Proper service of the summons and complaint is essential to invoke *636 personal jurisdiction over a party, and a default judgment entered without proper jurisdiction is void. Mid-City Materials, Inc. v. Heater Beaters Custom Fireplaces, 36 Wash. App. 480, 674 P.2d 1271 (1984); Lee v. Western Processing Co., 35 Wash. App. 466, 469, 667 P.2d 638 (1983).

RCW 26.09.030 provides in relevant part:

When a party who is a resident of this state ... petitions for a dissolution of marriage, and alleges that the marriage is irretrievably broken and when ninety days have elapsed since the petition was filed and from the date when service of summons was made upon the respondent or the first publication of summons was made, the court shall proceed as follows:
(1) If the other party joins in the petition or does not deny that the marriage is irretrievably broken, the court shall enter a decree of dissolution.

Here, Mrs. Markowski originally petitioned for legal separation. Subsequently, on October 10, 1984, Mrs. Markowski filed a petition for dissolution, and mailed a copy to Mr. Markowski in Oregon. However, no decree of legal separation was entered in the interim. No new summons was sent to Mr.