In Re the Marriage of Malwitz
[…] A. Jurisdiction Under UIFSA

Colorado's Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA) was enacted in order "to be used as a procedural mechanism for the establishment, modification, and enforcement of child and spousal support." McNabb ex rel. Foshee v. McNabb, 31 Kan. App.2d 398, 65 P.3d 1068, 1074 (2003). Adopted as the long-arm provision of UIFSA, section 14-5-201(5) provides that, "[i]n a proceeding to establish, enforce, or modify a child support order or to determine parentage," a Colorado court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-resident if "[t]he child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual." Thus, jurisdiction is appropriate under UIFSA if the Defendant's abuse and harassment of Malwitz constituted "acts or directives" that caused Malwitz to reside in Colorado and, ultimately, *60 to give birth to the Defendant's child in this state.