In the Matter of the Marriage of SALLY V. MAIN, Respondent, and ROGER J. MAIN, Appellant.
[…] After graduation in June 1981, Brian worked full time throughout the summer. During the fall of 1981 he enrolled at Olympia Technical Community College. He continues to live at home and Sally has paid, except for his automobile expenses, all of Brian's living and educational expenses.
[1] In January 1982, Sally obtained a judgment ordering Roger to pay accumulated back support and continue to pay support for Brian so long as he is enrolled in a full-time undergraduate program and remains a dependent child. Roger appeals.
RCW 26.09.170 provides in part:
Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, provisions for the support of a child are terminated by emancipation of the child or by the death of the parent obligated to support the child.
As used in this statute, emancipation occurs upon reaching the age of majority or emancipation in fact, whichever event first occurs. In re Marriage of Gimlett, 95 Wash. 2d 699, 629 P.2d 450 (1981).