140 S.W.3d 266 | Mo. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] Husband is correct that, in general, the parties in a dissolution proceeding are expected to pay for their own attorney fees. Myers v. Myers, 47 S.W.3d 403, 410 (Mo.App.2001). However, § 452.355, RSMo 2000, does allow the trial court to award attorney fees “after considering all relevant factors including the financial resources of both parties, the merits of the case and the actions of the parties during the pendency of the action[.]” § 452.355.1, RSMo 2000. Further, under Rule 61.01, the trial court may award attorney fees if a party fails to produce documents. Rule 61.01(d)(4).

The trial court has broad discretion in awarding attorney fees and such an award is only reviewable for an abuse of discretion. Copeland v.