In re the Marriage of Larson
[…] App. 2d at 996-98.

The Court of Appeals majority emphasized that deference must be given to the trial court in this kind of determination. The majority conceded that “strong arguments can be made for both parties,” and said that under such circumstances, the “superior position of the trial court” takes on even greater meaning. It lamented that it could “gaze only at a cold, printed record, which does not give us the undefinable ‘feel’ which a trial court has in resolving matters of this nature.” 19 Kan. App. 2d at 998.

Interpretation of K.S.A. 60-260(b)

Craig first seeks review of the Court of Appeals’ interpretation of the time limitation applicable to motions for relief under 60-260(b)(1), (2), and (3). The pertinent statutory text provides:

“On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party . . . from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons: (1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; (2) newly discovered evidence which by due diligence could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under K.S.A. 60-259(b); (3) fraud (whether heretofore denominated intrinsic or extrinsic), misrepresentation, or other misconduct of *461an adverse party; ... or (6) for any other reason justifying relief from