In re the Marriage of Larson
[…] This agreement was signed and the divorce was granted on January 9, 1992. On January 8, 1993, one day less than one year from the date of the divorce decree, the motion to modify was filed.

After conducting a full hearing on the motion to modify, the trial court denied the motion. The trial court held, among other reasons, that the motion was not filed within a reasonable time from the date of the divorce decree. The reasons offered in support of the motion will be discussed later in this opinion.

TIMELINESS OF MOTION

Craig announced to the court that his motion was based on K.S.A. 60-260(b)(1) and (2). Specifically, Craig appears to rely on the grounds of excusable neglect and newly discovered evidence.

K.S.A. 60-260(b) reads as follows:

“On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party . . . from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons: (1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; (2) newly discovered evidence which by due diligence could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under K.S.A. 60-259(b); (3) fraud (whether heretofore denominated intrinsic or extrinsic), misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party; (4) the judgment is void; (5) the judgment *989has been