710 P.2d 488 | Colo. | 1985
[…] The court finds that insofar as possible, a valuation date of 1975 should be used for items of marital property inasmuch as that was the date of the Stipulation for Permanent Orders which both parties had reason to believe should have concluded this matter as of the date of the Decree of Dissolution.

669 P.2d at 137.

Section 14-10-113(5), 6 C.R.S. (1973), relating to the disposition of property, states *492that “[f]or purposes of this section only, property shall be valued as of the date of the decree or as of the date of the hearing on disposition of property if such hearing precedes the date of the decree.” This section gives the trial court broad discretion in matters of property division. In re Marriage of Faulkner, 652 P.2d 572, 574 (Colo.1982). Here, the Englewood home was not given a specific value at the time of the decree.