In Re the Marriage of Higgins
[…] We are to consider the needs of the party making the request, the ability of the other party to pay, and whether the party making the request was obligated to defend the trial court's decision on appeal. In re Marriage of Castle, 312 N.W.2d 147, 150 (Iowa App.1981).

We determine Dennis shall pay $1000 toward Mary's appellate attorney fees.

Costs of this appeal are taxed to Dennis.

AFFIRMED IN PART; REVERSED IN PART AND REMANDED.

HABHAB, J., concurs.

DONIELSON, P.J., dissents.

DONIELSON, Presiding Judge (dissenting).

I respectfully dissent. Iowa Code section 598.21(2) (1993) states:

Property inherited by either party or gifts received by either party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the property of that party and is not subject to a property division under this section except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or to the children of the marriage.

Id.; In re Marriage of Van Brocklin, 468 N.W.2d 40, 44 (Iowa App.1991).

The district court correctly set aside to Dennis "those assets that still exist and [are] readily identifiable from inheritance proceeds" before dividing marital property.