In Re the Marriage of Hermsen
[…] (1) If the other party joins in the petition or does not deny that the marriage is irretrievably broken, the court shall enter a decree of dissolution.

RCW 26.09.050 provides:

In entering a decree of dissolution of marriage, .. . the court shall consider, approve, or make provision for child custody and visitation, the support of any child of the marriage entitled to support, the maintenance of either spouse, and the disposition of property and liabilities of the parties.

RCW 26.09.080 provides:

In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage . .. the court shall ... make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties ... as shall appear just and equitable ...

Mary Hermsen contends that RCW 26.09.050, when read with other sections of the chapter, reveals a legislative intent that all issues be resolved in one decree of dissolution.