In Re the Marriage of Hermsen
[…] See CR 54(b); RAP 2.2(c).

Mary Hermsen contends the trial court had no authority to dissolve the marriage without also resolving other factual and legal matters. She contends that RCW 26.09.050 requires the resolution of all issues in one decree. She also argues that a judgment limited to the issue of marriage dissolution violates CR 54(b). For the reasons stated herein, we conclude the trial court did not err.

*320 BIFURCATION OF PROCEEDINGS — RCW 26.09

RCW 26.09.030 provides:

When a party who is a resident of this state or who is a member of the armed forces and is stationed in this state, petitions for a dissolution of marriage, and alleges that the marriage is irretrievably broken and when ninety days have elapsed since the petition was filed and from the date when service of summons was made upon the respondent or the first publication of summons was made, the court shall proceed as follows:
(1) If the other party joins in the petition or does not deny that the marriage is irretrievably broken, the court shall enter a decree of dissolution.

RCW 26.09.050 provides: