567 P.2d 667 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] The husband also contends that any maintenance awarded the wife should be offset against the property ultimately awarded to her. We find that any offset would be a matter within the discretion of the trial court after considering the property division and the situation of the parties. We find no abuse of discretion from this aspect.
The husband further contends that it was error to require him to pay maintenance subsequent to the wife's remarriage. The original order did not provide that maintenance was to end upon the wife's remarriage. However, RCW 26.09.170 states in part:
Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.
(Italics ours.) Although this statute applies to decrees of dissolution, the rationale of the rule is applicable to provisions for maintenance pending appeal. In the absence of a clear expression otherwise, maintenance ordered pending *128 appeal should end upon the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance. Here, the wife was remarried on November 23, 1975. It was error to require maintenance to be paid to her after that date.
[5] Finally, the husband contends that he should not be required to pay $450 to the wife as reasonable attorney's fees.