In Re the Marriage of Gilmore
[…] Wife did not appeal.

Husband does not challenge wife's entitlement to maintenance or the amount awarded. His appeal is directed to the propriety of the assigning of 100% of his net pension benefits now and in the future including any cost-of-living increases, and the application of part of the proceeds of the assignment to the arrearage judgment.

The federal statute relating to payment of civil service retirement benefits, 5 U.S.C. § 8345(j)(1), as amended September 15, 1978, provides:

"Payments under this subchapter which would otherwise be made to an employee, Member, or annuitant based upon his service shall be paid (in whole or in part) by the Commission to another person if and *230 to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation, or the terms of any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation."