683 S.W.2d 311 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] (Emphasis ours.) Thus, the trial court’s apparently inadvertent omission from its formal entry of judgment of the word “continuing” is of no consequence, given that the insubstantiality of the changed circumstances in question was adequately chronicled. Petitioner’s first point is denied.

In her second point petitioner cites as “an erroneous declaration of the law” the trial court's failure to recognize, via express recital in its judgment, “the primary responsibility of the father to support the child.” Section 452.340 provides:

“In a proceeding for nonretroactive invalidity, dissolution of marriage, legal separation, maintenance, or child support, the court may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child of the marriage to pay an amount reasonable or necessary for his support, without regard to marital misconduct, after considering all relevant factors including:
(1) The father’s primary responsibility for support of his child;
(2) The financial resources of the child;
(3) The financial resources of the custodial parent;
(4) The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage not been dissolved;
*313(5) The physical and emotional condition of the child, and his educational needs; and
(6) The financial resources and needs of the noncustodial parent.”

While this section clearly requires that the court consider, inter alia, the six listed factors, nowhere does it mention a duty on the part of the court to make any particular recitations with respect thereto in its findings or judgment. The case of Trunko v.