In re the MARRIAGE OF Cynthia C. FOSS, Appellant, and
[…] There, the supreme court ruled that, upon remand to distribute marital property, it was proper to consider the changed circumstances of the parties between the date of the original decree and the post-decree hearing to redistribute the marital property. The court reasoned that, because § 14-10-113(1)(c), C.R.S.2000, provides that the relevant factors include the "economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective," that rule applies whenever a distribution is made, such as after a remand.
We conclude that the same analysis holds true for § 14-10-115(1), C.R.S.2000, which provides that the court "may order an amount determined to be reasonable under the circumstances for a time period that occurred after the date of . . . separation . . . and prior to the entry of the support order."
Here, where a new support order is to be made, both parties must be allowed to show their current circumstances.