856 P.2d 706 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] He produced no testimony by affidavit, declaration or any other means, and the assertions of his new counsel lacked any foundation in personal knowledge or the record.
We conclude that reasonable minds could reach but one conclusion regarding the events of February 28. A settlement agreement was reached, and its terms were as set forth in Miller's proposed findings and decree. Although Mr. Ferree would prefer not to abide by it, its "purport" is not disputed within the meaning of CR 2A, and the trial court did not err by enforcing it over objection based on that rule.
B
[6] RCW 2.44.010 provides:
An attorney ... has authority:
(1) To bind his client in any of the proceedings in an action or special proceeding by his agreement duly made, or entered *46 upon the minutes of the court; but the court shall disregard all agreements and stipulations in relation to the conduct of, or any of the proceedings in, an action or special proceeding unless such agreement or stipulation be made in open court, or in presence of the clerk, and entered in the minutes by him, or signed by the party against whom the same is alleged, or his attorney;
This statute originated as a small part of the Code of 1881, CCL, a comprehensive enactment relating to the qualifications, licensing, powers and disbarment of attorneys.