In entering its order, the trial court relied on Ross v. Ross, 89 Colo. 536, 5 P.2d 246 (1931), which held under similar facts:
[…] But where both courts have made orders concerning such custody, the operation of the order of the divorce court is suspended during the period, and only during the period, that the order of the juvenile court remain in force.”
However, this case is not controlling here, since in 1967 the Children’s Code was amended, and the section on jurisdiction, § 19-1-104, C.R.S.1973, provides in pertinent part:
“(5) Nothing in this section shall deprive the district court of jurisdiction ... when the question of legal custody is incidental to the determination of a cause in the district court, except that:
(a) If a petition involving the same child is pending in juvenile court ... the district court shall certify the question of legal custody to the juvenile court.”
This statute was not relied on by the mother in the trial court, nor was it called to the court’s attention. Nevertheless, it governs the procedure to be followed. The certification of the issue to the juvenile court is mandatory. See Industrial Commission v.