In re the Marriage of Dildy
[…] Such is the case here. Sims spent approximately $49,000 for the children’s expenses diming the timeframe in question. The trial court credited him with one-half of that amount in making the property division. We believe that Sims’ efforts to see that the two children received a college education, which they did, were commendable and that the trial court in crediting him with one-half of the amount expended did not abuse its discretion.

The remaining question concerns the trial court’s action in terminating Mamelle’s maintenance award in the sum of $525 a month.

Section 452.335 provides that a trial court may award maintenance “in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just” if the spouse seeking maintenance “(1) [ljacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him to provide for his reasonable needs; and (2) [i]s unable to support himself through appropriate employment....”

Mamelle was awarded property worth $49,950.35. The trial court, in the present action, awarded her over $10,000 worth of stock certificates and %8ths of Sims’ retirement pay.