137 Wash. 2d 756 | Wash. | 1999
[…] Such payments are for lost future income and are not ‘earned’ as are retirement benefits.”). See also In re Marriage of Kollmer, 73 Wn. App. 373, 870 P.2d 978 (1994).
Brown, 100 Wn.2d at 738-39.
Supplemental Br. of Pet’r at 5.
In re Marriage of Konzen, 103 Wn.2d 470, 477-78, 693 P.2d 97 (1985) (former RCW 26.09.080 provides “[T]he court shall, without regard to marital misconduct, make such disposition of the property and liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors including, but not limited to: (1) [t]he nature and extent of the community property; (2) [t]he nature and extent of the separate property; (3) [t]he duration of the marriage; and (4) [t]he economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live [in it] . . . for reasonable periods to a spouse having custody of any children.” (emphasis added)).
Konzen 103 Wn.2d at 478.
In re Marriage of Hadley, 88 Wn.2d 649, 656, 565 P.2d 790 (1977) (citing Baker v. Baker, 80 Wn.2d 736, 498 P.2d 315 (1972)).
Brewer 89 Wn. App. at 427. See also Clerk’s Eapers at 252.
74 Wn.2d 253, 444 P.2d 145 (1968).