In re the Marriage of Bobbitt
[…] Though there is a dearth of case law on this issue in Title 26 RCW cases, the parties agree that abuse of discretion is the proper standard of review for a motion to remove a GAL.

Bobbitt has not appealed the $750 sanction imposed.

During her testimony, the GAL cited RCW 26.09.187 in remarking that K.B. did not exhibit “sufficient maturity and independent evaluation” and that she did not believe “that [K.B.] has the ability to make an independent and reasoned assessment of what is in his best interest.” RP (May 25, 2004) at 119. See RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)(vi) (enumerating “the wishes of a child who is sufficiently mature to express reasoned and independent preferences as to his or her residential schedule” as a criterion to consider in establishing a permanent parenting plan).

Esser argued the issue of the GAL fee award, and the GAL submitted a declaration endorsing Esser’s arguments.