In re the Marriage of Bobbitt
[…] No foreclosure action was instituted that would have affected her credit rating. In fact, at oral argument the parties did not know whether either party faced the possibility of a deficiency judgment on foreclosure.2

¶14 Esser’s motion to allow her to sell the Yakima property and retain the net proceeds to satisfy her judgments against Bobbitt effected an improper modification of the 2002 property division. RCW 26.09.170(1) states in relevant part: “The provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state.”

¶15 Not only did the decree award the Yakima property entirely to Bobbitt, but it also appears to allocate any sale proceeds for community tax debt and for a debt owed to Dave Nelson.