101 Wash. App. 366 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] At the time of trial, child support orders were in place for Quincy, McKinnley, and Sammy.
At trial the court announced it would base its child support calculations on the income estimates that Kimberley provided because of her attorney’s “expertise and familiarity with the statutory requirements and [the fact that] he represents the adverse party.” Accordingly, the court determined that Samuel’s proportional child support obligation based on the child support schedule and day care expenses, would be $969.22.
DISCUSSION
We hold that the trial court abused its discretion
RCW 26.19.075 sets forth a nonexclusive list of grounds on which a court may deviate from the standard child support calculation. That section reads in pertinent part: “The court may deviate from the standard calculation when either or both of the parents before the court have children from other relationships to whom the parent owes a duty of support.”
But the court’s basis for calculating the amount of the deviation, i.e., Samuel’s preexisting support obligations to other children, was improper.