101 Wash. App. 366 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] We must next consider Kimberley’s contention that the “Whole Family Formula Deviation should apply to all children in these settings to assure the Legislature’s intent of adequate and equitable support.” Appendix 9 to Kimberley’s brief indicates that the Support Enforcement Division (SED) of the Department of Social and Health Services uses the Whole Family Method to determine the proper amount of deviation from the standard calculation in all cases that involve a parent who owes support obligations to children in more than one household.
In contrast, RCW 26.19.075’s guidelines for deviation based on obligations to other children do not specify any one method for deviation. Rather, deviation is a discretionary decision. Deviations based on children from other relationships “shall be based on consideration of the total circumstances of both households” and “[a] 11 income and resources of the parties before the court, new spouses, and other adults in the households shall be disclosed and considered . . . .”