101 Wash. App. 56 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Ms. Balcom filed a motion for revision of this
ANALYSIS
Mr. Fritchle contends the court erred in conducting a de novo review of the commissioner’s ruling. Relying on a law review article, Richard D. Hicks, The Power, Removal, and Revision of Superior Court Commissioners, 32 Gonz. L. Rev. 1 (1996/97), Mr. Fritchle asserts that superior courts have been mistakenly applying a de novo standard of review when the correct standard is the “substantial evidence” test.
Revision of a commissioner’s ruling is governed by Washington Constitution article IV, section 23 and RCW 2.24.050. Washington Constitution article IV, section 23 reads as follows:
There may be appointed in each county, by the judge of the superior court having jurisdiction therein, one or more court commissioners, not exceeding three in number, who shall have authority to perform like duties as a judge of the superior court at chambers, subject to revision by such judge, to take depositions and to perform such other business connected with the administration of justice as may be prescribed by law.
RCW 2.24.050 provides:
All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court.