In re the Marriage of Anderson
[…] However, it is not inconsistent with that clause for an Oregon court with personal jurisdiction over the parties to decide the property and child support issues that the California court could not. See Vanderbilt v. Vanderbilt, 354 US 416, 77 S Ct 1360, 1 L Ed 2d 1456 (1957). Whether an Oregon court has subject matter jurisdiction to decide those issues is a matter of Oregon law. See Rodda v. Rodda, 185 Or 140, 149, 200 P2d 616, 202 P2d 638, cert den 337 US 946 (1949).

ORS 107.115(1) provides, in pertinent part:

“A [judgment] of annulment or dissolution of a marriage restores the parties thereto to the status of unmarried persons, unless a party is married to another person. Such [judgment] shall give the court jurisdiction to award, to be effective immediately, the relief provided by ORS 107.105.”

ORS 107.105 allows a court to determine child custody, award child and spousal support, and divide the marital property.