905 P.2d 1185 | Or. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Father’s income tax returns from 1988 to 1993 list the following approximate income: $111,180 in 1988; $113,441 in 1989; $124,408 in 1990; $97,888 in 1991; $158,200 in 1992; and $167,417 in 1993. At the time of the hearing on mother’s motion to modify the support amount, father had earnings through September 1994 of $84,552. Even if he receives no further bonuses for the year, father will have earned approximately $102,000 in 1994.
The calculation of income for purposes of establishing a child support obligation is governed by the rules established by the Support Enforcement Division. ORS 25.275 directs the division to consider several factors in establishing its rules, including:
“(a) All earnings, income and resources of each parent, including real and personal property; [and]
“(b) The earnings history and potential of each parent[.]” ORS 25.275(1).
Pursuant to the statute, the division has defined gross income to include