In re the Marriage of Wang and Ye
[…] First, China is not a party to the Hague Convention. While this is not the “only factor” we consider, it is still a “major factor” when considering the potential safety and wellbeing of the children. Abouzahr , 824 A.2d at 282. Though Shengyi handwaves away this factor as noncontrolling, the risk of substantial harm to both the children and Zhenzhen if the children were kept outside of the United States with no available recourse is a material consideration when setting the bounds of visitation. See Iowa Code § 598.41(1)(a) (considering whether “direct physical harm or significant emotional harm to the child, other children, or a parent is likely to result from such contact with one parent”).

Second, Shengyi has already tried to prevent the children from returning to the United States. In 2022, Shengyi took his children’s travel documents and refused to return them, forcing them to remain in China.