In re the Marriage of Wang and Ye
[…] Instead, he challenges the decree’s limitation that bars him from having visitation with the children outside of the United States. Because Shengyi and his extended family reside in China, he wishes for the children to spend their summer vacations with him in China. We review the district court’s dissolution decree de novo. In re Marriage of McDermott , 827 N.W.2d 671, 676 (Iowa 2013).

When allocating physical care, “liberal visitation” should be afforded “where appropriate.” Iowa Code § 598.41(1)(a) (2022). With the children’s best interests as our guiding principle, courts strive to “assure the child the opportunity for the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents.” Id. Still, “in some situations conditions [on visitation] are justified.” In re Marriage of Rykhoek , 525 N.W.2d 1, 4 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994).