In re the Marriage of Wang and Ye
[…] See Iowa Code § 598.41(1)(b); In re Marriage of Forbes , 570 N.W.2d 757, 760 (Iowa 1997) (explaining a “history” of domestic violence requires weighing “the evidence of domestic abuse, its nature, severity, repetition, and to whom directed,” rather than merely conducting a “count of numbers”). But even without the rebuttable presumption, we may still consider prior violence when allocating custody. See Iowa Code § 598.41(3)(a) (considering “[w]hether each parent would be a suitable custodian for the child”), (i) (considering “[w]hether the safety of the child, other children, or the other parent will be jeopardized by the awarding of joint custody”).

Weighing all the factors, Shengyi has not actively cared for the children in years. He subordinated their best interests to his own by unilaterally keeping them in China for months and undermined their relationship with Zhenzhen by calling her a criminal.