In re the Marriage of Wang and Ye
[…] Iowa Code § 598.1(3). Our statutory framework provides “a strong policy in favor of joint custody from which courts should deviate only under the most compelling circumstances.” In re Marriage of Winnike , 497 N.W.2d 170, 173 (Iowa Ct. App. 1992). To overcome the statutory preference, courts must point to “clear and convincing evidence,” guided by the factors in section 598.41(3), “that joint custody is unreasonable and not in the best interest of the child.” Iowa Code § 598.41(2)(b). As with the visitation restrictions, we review decisions about legal custody de novo. Hansen , 733 N.W.2d at 690.