In re the Liquidation of United Savings & Loan Ass'n of Gary
[…] Neither the Lake Circuit Court nor the Jasper Cireuit Court ruled on U.S.L.'s motion for extension of time. On May 13, 1988, D.F.I. filed a supplemental motion to dismiss U.S.L.'s petition for judicial review. In the motion to dismiss D.F.I. made the following argument:

"11. Petitioners [U.S.L] have also failed to timely file a transcript of the proceeding. This failure is jurisdictional in nature and failure to comply is fatal."

On July 13, 1988, the Jasper Circuit Court dismissed U.S.L.'s petition for judicial review for failing to file the agency record in accordance with IND.CODE § 4-21.5-5-13 (1988 Ed.) which reads in part:

"(a) Within thirty (80) days after the filing of the petition, or within further time allowed by the court or by other law, the petitioner shall transmit to the court the original or a certified copy of the agency record for judicial review of the agency action|.]
* * # * * *
*215(b) An extension of time in which to file the record shall be granted by the court for good cause shown. Inability to obtain the record from the responsible agency within the time permitted by this section is good cause. Failure to file the record within the time permitted by this subsection, including any extension period ordered by the court, is cause for dismissal of the petition for review by the court, on its own motion,; or on petition of any party of record to the proceeding.
(c) Upon a written request by the petitioner, the agency taking the action being reviewed shall prepare the agency record for the petitioner. If part of the record has been preserved without a transcript, the agency shall prepare a transcript for inclusion in the record transmitted to the court...."

U.S.L. did not send a written request for the ageney record to the D.F.I. Instead U.S.L. sent the request for the agency record to the deputy attorney general. The D.F.I. was not required to prepare an agency record because U.S.L. failed to send the D.F.I. a written request.