440 Mass. 796 | Mass. | 2004
[…] We again begin with the text of the statute, § 180C, seeking to determine first the intended meaning of the term “creditor.” See First Data Corp. v. State Tax Comm’n, 371 Mass. 444, 447 (1976). “ ‘[W]e are constrained to follow’ the plain language of a statute when its ‘language is plain and unambiguous,’ and its application would not lead to an ‘absurd result,’ or contravene the Legislature’s clear intent.” Commissioner of Revenue v. Cargill, Inc., 429 Mass. 79, 82 (1999), quoting White v. Boston, 428 Mass. 250, 253 (1998).

In relevant part, § 180C provides:

“The court, after notice to all known creditors and stockholders of the company and a full hearing, may order [the insurer’s] liquidation and appoint the commissioner as permanent receiver thereof. . . .
“The rights and liabilities of the company and of its creditors, except those holding contingent claims, and of its policyholders, stockholders or members, and of all other persons interested in its assets, shall, unless otherwise ordered by the court, be fixed as of the date of the decree ordering