440 Mass. 796 | Mass. | 2004
[…] In addition, the Legislature could not have intended receivers to shoulder the unreasonable burden of providing § 180D notice to all former purchasers of occurrence policies. The Legislature is presumed to understand all of the consequences of its actions, Boston Water & Sewer Comm’n v. Metropolitan Dist. Comm’n, 408 Mass. 572, 578 (1990), and “is presumed to have acted rationally and reasonably,” Sturgis v. Attorney Gen., 358 Mass. 37, 40 (1970), quoting Commonwealth v. Leis, 355 Mass. 189, 192 (1969). Section 180D requires that the receiver mail notice to “the last address of the insured appearing on the records of the company.” In this case, AMLICO had address records relating to policies issued as far back as 1911, only the most recent years of which were accessible within AMLICO’s existing computer system.