440 Mass. 796 | Mass. | 2004
[…] Id.

If the court approves the liquidation, it will provide for the filing of proofs of claim in liquidation, see G. L. c. 175, §§ 180F-180H, and establish a claim filing deadline. While there is no statutory provision for notice of the claim filing deadline, the court has historically ordered that such notice be given to potential claimants. See Commissioner of Ins. v. Bristol Mut. Liab. Ins. Co., 279 Mass. 325, 327 (1932).

a. Scope of “policyholders” in § 180D. Section 180D provides:

“The receiver of any company . . . appointed under [§ 6], [§ 180B] or [§ 180C], shall, within twenty days after his appointment, give notice thereof to all policyholders of the company by written notice, in a form prescribed by the court, sent by mail, postage prepaid, to the last address of the insured appearing on the records of the company.”

The first reported question requires us to determine whether “policyholders” as used in this section encompasses owners of “occurrence” policies whose policies are no longer in force at the time of the receiver’s appointment.7 We hold that it does not.