434 Mass. 272 | Mass. | 2001
[…] Unless a claim arises out of a workers’ compensation policy, MIIF' pays only “that amount of each covered claim which . . . is less than” $300,000. G. L. c. 175D, § 5 (1) (a). MIIF is required to pay claims arising under workers’ compensation policies, without limit. Id. Persons recovering from MIIF pursuant to G. L. c. 175D are deemed to have assigned the rights under their policies to MIIF, but retain the right to recover from the receiver any amounts under the coverage of their policies not paid by MIIF’. G. L. c. 175D, § 8 (1). Once MUF has paid a claim, the receiver is required to grant to MIIF “priority equal to that which the claimant would have been entitled in the absence of [G. L. c. 175D].” G. L. c. 175D, § 8 (2). This right to assume the priority of the claimant is granted to guaranty funds in other jurisdictions as well. See, e.g., 215 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/545(b) (1999); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 24-A, § 4442 (2000); Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-1609(B) (1999).