434 Mass. 272 | Mass. | 2001
[…] To summarize, we answer reported questions (a) and (b) in the affirmative, and reported questions (c) and (d) in the negative. This matter is remanded to the county court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
So ordered.
The single justice sitting in the Supreme Judicial Court for Suffolk County has jurisdiction in these liquidation proceedings pursuant to G. L. c. 175, § 180C. See Matter of the Liquidation of Am. Mut. Liab. Ins. Co., 417 Mass. 724, 725-726 (1994) (Liquidation of AMLICO).
The terms “setoff” and “offset” are used interchangeably throughout this opinion.
Section 180C reads, in pertinent part: “If the commissioner deems that a domestic company ... is insolvent and that it should be liquidated, he shall make application to the court for a decree authorizing him to liquidate the company. The court, after notice to all known creditors and stockholders of the company and a full hearing, may order its liquidation and appoint the commissioner as permanent receiver thereof. . . . Upon the entry of a decree ordering liquidation of a company the receiver shall proceed forthwith to liquidate the business thereof.