434 Mass. 272 | Mass. | 2001
[…] Co., 79 N.Y.2d 253, 259 (1992), quoting Beecher v. Vogt Mfg. Co., 227 N.Y. 468, 473 (1920) (“Under our decisions, debts and credits are mutual when they are ‘due to and from the same person in the same capacity’ ”).
We discuss reported question (c) as it applies to NERCO only, in light of our disposition of reported question (d).
General Laws c. 175, § 180H, which has not been amended since inserted by St. 1939, c. 472, § 3, reads, in pertinent part: “Except as provided in [§ 180G], no contingent claim shall share in a distribution of the assets of an insurer . . . except that such claims shall be considered, if properly presented, and may be allowed to share where (a) such claim becomes absolute against the insurer on or before the last day fixed by the court for filing of proofs of claim against the assets of such insurer . . . .”
Liability based on such estimates is also the subject of an ongoing scholarly debate. See, e.g., Veed, Cutting the Gordian Knot: Long-Tail Claims in Insurance Insolvencies, 34 Tort & Ins.