434 Mass. 272 | Mass. | 2001
[…] “(3) Claims for taxes and debts due to federal or any state or local government which are secured by liens perfected prior to tile commencement of delinquency proceedings;
“(4) Claims by policyholders, beneficiaries, and insurers arising from and within the coverage of and not in excess of the applicable limits of insurance policies and insurance contracts issued by the company, and claims presented by [MIIF], the Massachusetts Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association [MLHIGA], or any similar organization in another state;
“(5) All other claims.”
G. L. c. 175, § 180F, as amended through St. 1985, c. 745, § 20.
Section 46A of G. L. c. 175 provides a priority for workers’ compensation claims in Massachusetts insolvency proceedings. At the time the liquidation order was issued, § 46A read:
“When any domestic company which has insured the payment of the compensation provided for by [G. L. c. 152] becomes insolvent. . . unpaid losses under its workmen’s compensation policies shall, in the distribution of its assets, whether liquidation is effected by a receiver or otherwise, be deemed and treated as preferred over all claims except debts due the United States and debts or taxes due the commonwealth or any city or town thereof.”
There was at that time no statutory provision that explicitly
On July 12, 1989, approximately four months after the liquidation order of American Mutual was issued, the Legislature amended the priority clauses of § 180F to make explicit reference to § 46A as follows: