In re the Matter of the JURY SELECTION PROCESS IN MARICOPA COUNTY.
[…] R.Crim. P. 2.2 ("Felony actions may be commenced: (a) By indictment, which may or may not be preceded by a complaint; or (b) By the filing of a complaint before a magistrate in a limited jurisdiction court, or in a court of record with permission of the judge of such court."). In this "action," there is simply a consolidated issue that was given a cause number by order of the superior court and then appealed for review. This is more akin to a certification process where our statutes and court rules permit the federal court to ask the state supreme court to decide a particular issue. See A.R.S. § 12-1861 ("The supreme court may answer questions of law certified to it by the supreme court of the United States, a court of appeals of the United States, a United States district court or a tribal court when requested by the certified court" if the specified conditions in the statute are met); Ariz. R. Sup.Ct. 27 (setting forth the procedure for "certification of questions of law from federal and tribal courts").