In re the Matter of the JURY SELECTION PROCESS IN MARICOPA COUNTY.
[…] B. The names of prospective jurors drawn from the master jury list shall be designated the master jury file.
A.R.S. § 21-312 (2002). The Arizona Legislature repealed this statute effective from and after December 31, 2007. 2007 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 199, § 13 (1st Reg.Sess.).
[2] Also, at the pertinent time, A.R.S. § 21-313 provided as follows:
In any county where data processing equipment is used the jury commissioner or the jury commissioner's agent shall cause the device to be programmed to ensure the random selection of names on the master jury list.
A.R.S. § 21-313 (2002). This statute was amended effective from and after December 31, 2007. 2007 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 199, § 15 (1st Reg.Sess.). This statute now reads as follows:
A. A jury management automation system may be used in the performance of the duties imposed by this title.
B. In any county where a jury management automation system is used, the jury commissioner or jury manager shall cause the device to be programmed to ensure random selection procedures.
C. The courts shall use random selection procedures throughout the juror selection process including:
1. Selecting persons to be qualified or summoned for jury service.
2. Assigning jurors to panels.
3. Calling jurors for voir dire.
A.R.S. § 21-313 (Supp.2008).
Since the inception of this matter, the legislature has modified the procedural scheme to permit "alternative procedures." A.R.S. § 21-302(D) (Supp.2008). That section provides in full as follows: