In re the Matter of the JURY SELECTION PROCESS IN MARICOPA COUNTY.
[…] B. In any county where a jury management automation system is used, the jury commissioner or jury manager shall cause the device to be programmed to ensure random selection procedures.
C. The courts shall use random selection procedures throughout the juror selection process including:
1. Selecting persons to be qualified or summoned for jury service.
2. Assigning jurors to panels.
3. Calling jurors for voir dire.
A.R.S. § 21-313 (Supp.2008).
Since the inception of this matter, the legislature has modified the procedural scheme to permit "alternative procedures." A.R.S. § 21-302(D) (Supp.2008). That section provides in full as follows:
D. A court may use alternative procedures for summoning jurors that are in compliance with the constitutions of the United States and this state by providing for the summoning of jurors from a fair cross section of the community as provided in a plan approved pursuant to rules adopted by the supreme court.
Id.
[3] In Arpaio v. Baca, 217 Ariz. 570, 177 P.3d 312 (App.2008), we accepted special action jurisdiction as to a ruling from the superior court that followed a joint hearing regarding common issues in selected criminal cases.