In re the Judicial Settlement of the Account of Borst
[…] Upon this instrument being offered in evidence, objection was duly taken upon the ground, among others, that no stamps having been affixed thereto the same was inadmissible in evidence under section 278 of the Tax Law (as amd. by Laws of 1922, chap. 354) which provides as follows: “No transfer of certificates taxable under this article made after June first, nineteen hundred and five, on which a tax is imposed by this article, and which tax is not paid at the time of such transfer shall be made the basis of any action or legal proceedings, nor shall proof thereof be offered or received in evidence in any court in this state.”

In Matter of Raleigh (75 Misc. 55) it is held “ That no evidence of a gift or sale of stock, where the delivery of the certificate was made without the affixing of the required stamps at the time of the delivery, can be received.