In re the Intermediate Accounting of Marine Midland Bank-Rochester
[…] ISSUE I—WHETHER THE LAW OF NEW YORK OR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA GOVERNS THE INTERPRETATION AND CONSTRUCTION OF THE WILL PROVISIONS.

The Surrogate correctly determined that all questions relating to the construction and interpretation of the will, as well as all questions relating to the apportionment of estate taxes, are governed by the law of the District of Columbia, premised upon subdivision (e) of section 3-5.1 of the Estates, Powers and Trusts Law. Subdivision (e) of said section provides: "(e) Interpretation of a testamentary disposition of personal property shall be made in accordance with the local law of the jurisdiction in which the testator was domiciled at the time the will was executed.” In conjunction with the application of subdivision (e), reference to the definitional provisions of section 3-5.1 (subd [a], par [6]) defines "interpretation” as follows: "(6) 'Interpretation’ relates to the procedure of applying the law of a jurisdiction to determine the meaning of language employed by the testator where his intention is not otherwise ascertainable.” Such provisions, therefore, focus attention upon the four corners of the testamentary document for determination of whether any expression of intention by the testator is therein contained. In connection with such review of the will, *329provision contained in subdivision (h) of section 3-5.1 of the Estates, Powers and Trusts Law bears upon the ultimate resolution of the question, whereby it is provided: "(h) Whenever a testator, not domiciled in this state at the time of death, provides in his will that he elects to have the disposition of his property situated in this state governed by the laws of this state, the intrinsic validity, including the * * * interpretation * * * of any such disposition is determined by the local law of this state.”