101 Wash. App. 425 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] 1. Contempt Law Prior to 1998
Former RCW 13.32A.250 (1996) provided:
(2) Failure by a party to comply with an order entered under this chapter is a contempt of court as provided in chapter 7.21 RCW subject to the limitations of subsection (3) of this section.
(3) The court may impose a fine of up to one hundred dollars and confinement for up to seven days, or both for contempt of court under this section.
Former RCW 28A.225.090 (1997) provided:
(2) If the child fails to comply with the court order, the court may order the child to be punished by detention or may impose*441 alternatives to detention such as community service. Failure by a child to comply with an order issued under this subsection shall not be punishable by detention for a period greater than that permitted pursuant to a civil contempt proceeding against a child under chapter 13.32A RCW.