101 Wash. App. 425 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] A coercive sanction is justified only on the theory that it will induce a specific act that the court has the right to coerce. Therefore, should it become clear that the civil sanction will not produce the desired result, the justification for the civil sanction disappears. Further incarceration can be justified as a punishment for disobeying the court’s orders, but only after a criminal proceeding.
F. Constitutionality of Juvenile Contempt Statutes
As set forth above, contempt for violations of CHINS or ARY dispositional orders is governed by RCW 13.32A.250, and contempt for truancy order violations is governed by RCW 28A.225.090.
1. Contempt Law Prior to 1998
Former RCW 13.32A.250 (1996) provided:
(2) Failure by a party to comply with an order entered under this chapter is a contempt of court as provided in chapter 7.21 RCW subject to the limitations of subsection (3) of this section.
(3) The court may impose a fine of up to one hundred dollars and confinement for up to seven days, or both for contempt of court under this section.
Former RCW 28A.225.090 (1997) provided:
(2) If the child fails to comply with the court order, the court may order the child to be punished by detention or may impose*441 alternatives to detention such as community service.