101 Wash. App. 425 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Mead, 85 Wn.2d at 287-88.
Mead, 85 Wn.2d at 287-88.
Under legislation that went into effect on June 8, 2000, a child held in contempt may be confined in a secure facility located in a separate, secure section of a juvenile detention facility. Laws op 2000, ch. 162, §§ 4, 6. However, because secure facility beds are prioritized for runaways, no more than 50% of the beds can be devoted to youth held in contempt. Once the 50% capacity is reached, those youth held in contempt must be moved immediately to the juvenile detention facility. Laws op 2000, ch. 162, § 5.
RCW 13.32A.197(1) provides:
In a disposition hearing, after a finding that a child is a child in need of services or an at-risk youth, the court may adopt the additional orders authorized under*453 this section if it finds that the child involved in those proceedings is not eligible for inpatient treatment for a mental health or substance abuse condition and requires specialized treatment. The court may order that a child be placed in a staff secure facility, other than a crisis residential center, that will provide for the child’s participation in a program designed to remedy his or her behavioral difficulties or needs. The court may not enter this order unless, at the disposition hearing, it finds that the placement is clearly necessary to protect the child and that a less restrictive order would be inadequate to protect the child, given the child’s age, maturity, propensity to run away from home, and possible future exposure to serious risk should the child run away from home again.
We note that this section has not been briefed in this appeal, and we express no view as to what issues may arise thereunder, but rather emphasize that the legislative scheme contemplates specific remedies for a child’s safety, not the court’s contempt process.
Mead, 85 Wn.2d at 288.