27 Misc. 3d 945 | N.Y. Sur. Ct. | 2010
[…] The GAL for her part has questioned petitioner’s account of his level of current involvement in Yvette’s care. Objectants have also raised
Discussion
Article 17-A, enacted some 40 years ago, provides for the appointment of a guardian for a mentally retarded or a developmentally disabled person.
Although, article 17-A does not specifically provide for the tailoring of a guardian’s powers or for reporting requirements similar to article 81, the court’s authority to impose terms and restrictions that best meet the needs of the ward is implicit in the provisions of section 1758 of the SCPA, under which
“the court shall have and retain general jurisdiction over the mentally retarded . . . person for whom such guardian shall have been appointed, to take of its own motion or to entertain and adjudicate such steps and proceedings relating to such guardian, ... as may be deemed necessary or proper for the welfare of such mentally retarded . . . person.”
Moreover, under SCPA 1755
Based on the undisputed facts, the documents submitted, and the testimony, the court finds that Yvette is a mentally retarded person whose condition is permanent, thus meeting the requirements of SCPA 1750 (1).