In re the Guardianship of Yvette A.
[…] However, as the preamble to article 81 makes clear, it was designed as a more flexible and less intrusive *950replacement for the century-old system of committee16 and more recent system of conservatorship.17 Article 81 does not purport to repeal article 17-A.18 Moreover, the legislative history of article 81 does not suggest that it was further intended as an alternative to,19 or amendment of,20 SCPA article 17 or 17-A.

Although, article 17-A does not specifically provide for the tailoring of a guardian’s powers or for reporting requirements similar to article 81, the court’s authority to impose terms and restrictions that best meet the needs of the ward is implicit in the provisions of section 1758 of the SCPA, under which

“the court shall have and retain general jurisdiction over the mentally retarded . . . person for whom such guardian shall have been appointed, to take of its own motion or to entertain and adjudicate such steps and proceedings relating to such guardian, ... as may be deemed necessary or proper for the welfare of such mentally retarded . . . person.”