In Re the Guardianship of the Person of Doe
[…] The material facts alleged in support of the November 16, 1988 Petition are PGM's and PSGF's physical custody of Child with the consent of Parents and Parents' inability to care for or support Child. In other words, PGM and PSGF implicitly concede that if they are not entitled to Child's physical custody they are not entitled to guardianship of Child's person.

HRS § 577-3 (1985) states, in relevant part, that "[t]he father and mother of an unmarried minor child are jointly the natural guardians of the child's person and property." HRS § 577-7(a) (1985) states, in relevant part, that "[p]arents or, in case they are both deceased, guardians, legally appointed, ... shall have the right, at all times, to recover the physical custody of their children by habeas corpus".

On the subject of child custody, we recently stated that "HRS § 571-46(1) accords priority to the child's parents. HRS Chapter 587 accords priority to the child's family as defined in HRS § 587-2[.]" In the Interest of Jane Doe, born on June 4, 1987, ___ Haw.