In re the Guardianship of Rehberg
[…] In two points of error, the appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying his application for the statutory fee because the money derived from the sale of the estate’s real property was “gross income.”

Appellant cites several cases that relate to commissions paid to an executor or administrator upon a cash sale of the assets of the estate, but we conclude that these cases are not pertinent to this appeal. Under Tex.Prob.Code Ann. sec. 241(a) (Vernon Supp.1988), “executors, administrators, *436and temporary administrators shall be entitled to receive a commission of five per cent (5%) on all sums they may actually receive in cash_” (Emphasis added.) A guardian’s fee, however, is awarded on the “gross income” of the ward’s estate, not on the “cash received” by the estate. Sec. 241(b).

The issue of what constitutes “income” of a ward’s estate has been addressed rarely by Texas courts.