In re the Foreclosure of the Deed of Trust of Newcomb
[…] It further concluded “the sum of $10,000.00 is a fair and proper amount of Trustee’s commission and legal services rendered by [trustee’s law firm] in this matter.”

G.S. § 45-21.20 requires the payment terminating the power of sale to include the debt obligation and “expenses incurred with respect to the sale or proposed sale . . . .” Other compensation permitted under G.S. § 45-21.20 includes “in the case of a deed of trust . . . the trustee’s services under the conditions set forth in G.S. 45-21.15[,]” which provides, “[w]hen a sale has been held, the trustee is entitled to such compensation, if any, as is stipulated in the instrument.” N.C.G.S. § 45-21.15(a) (1991).

The deed of trust herein differentiates between the amount of trustee commission paid when foreclosures are completed, and when foreclosures are commenced but not completed: