In re the Foreclosure of the Deed of Trust of Newcomb
[…] Newcomb appealed the court’s order.

I.

Newcomb first asserts the proper commission authorized by the applicable law and the language of the deed of trust is $2,515.85. We agree.

In its conclusions of law, the court stated trustee, based on G.S. § 45-21.20 and the language of the deed of trust instrument, was “entitled to reimbursement for expenses incurred in the prosecution of the foreclosure, including legal expenses.” It further concluded “the sum of $10,000.00 is a fair and proper amount of Trustee’s commission and legal services rendered by [trustee’s law firm] in this matter.”

G.S. § 45-21.20 requires the payment terminating the power of sale to include the debt obligation and “expenses incurred with respect to the sale or proposed sale . . . .” Other compensation permitted under G.S. § 45-21.20 includes “in the case of a deed of trust . . . the trustee’s services under the conditions set forth in G.S. 45-21.15[,]” which provides, “[w]hen a sale has been held, the trustee is entitled to such compensation, if any, as is stipulated in the instrument.” N.C.G.S. § 45-21.15(a) (1991).