In re the Foreclosure of the Deed of Trust of Blue Ridge Holdings Ltd. Partnership
[…] First Federal Savings and Loan, 93 N.C. App. 528, 532, 378 S.E.2d 583, 585 (1989)).

On appeal, Quinter contends the trial court erred in concluding foreclosure was precluded due to the absence of a valid debt under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16.

Section 45-21.16(d) provides as follows:

The hearing provided by this section shall be held before the clerk of court in the county where the land ... is situated. . . . Upon such hearing, the clerk shall consider the evidence of the parties and may consider, in addition to other forms of evidence required or permitted by law, affidavits and certified copies of documents. If the clerk finds the existence of (I) valid debt of *537which the party seeking to foreclose is the holder, (ii) default, (iii) right to foreclose under the instrument, and (iv) notice . . ., then the clerk shall authorize the mortgagee or trustee to proceed under the instrument, and the mortgagee or trustee can give notice of and conduct a sale pursuant to the provisions of this Article.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d) (1996) (emphasis added).

The trial court, adopting the findings of the clerk of court, found