In re the Fee Agreement of Smith
[…] The attorney must have been retained with respect to such case within one year following the date on which the BVA made its final decision on the issue or issues involved in the case. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5904(c)(1); 38 C.F.R. § 20.609(c)(3) (1992). An attorney who represents a claimant before the VA or the BVA after the BVA makes a final decision in the case is required to file a copy of any fee agreement with the BVA. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5904(c)(2) (West 1991); 38 C.F.R. § 20.-609(g) (1992).

The BVA, “upon its own motion or the request of either party,” may review the fee agreement and “may order a reduction in the fee called for in the agreement if the Board finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable.” 38 U.S.C.A. § 5904(c)(2); *49138 C.F.R. § 20.609® (1992).