In re the Fee Agreement of Smith
[…] THEN:
• to the extent that past-due benefits are awarded, the Secretary “may direct that payment of any attorneys’ fee under [the] fee agreement be made out of such past-due benefits” (38 U.S.C.A. § 5904(d)(3) (West 1991)); but
• the Secretary may not pay attorney fees out of future benefits (Id.). Although Congress left the definition of

a not “excessive or unreasonable” fee to future development, in view of the specificity of 38 U.S.C.A. § 5904(d), the Court here and in the future will presume that a fee called for in a § 5904(d) fee agreement is neither “excessive nor unreasonable.” See 38 C.F.R. § 20.609(f) (1992); see also Aronson v. Derwinski, 3 Vet.App. 162, 164 (1992). In that regard, we note that the Secretary has promulgated a corresponding regulation which provides that a “claimant or appellant and an attorney-at-law may enter into a fee agreement providing that payment for the services of the attomey-at-law will be made directly to the attorney-at-law by the [VA] out of any past-due benefits awarded as a result of a successful appeal to the [BVA] or an appellate court....” 38 C.F.R. § 20.609(h)(1) (1992). The regulation sets forth three conditions which must be met for such direct payment by the VA to the attorney: