In re the Fee Agreement of Smith
[…] 134 Cong.Rec. at S16646 (daily ed. Oct. 18, 1988) (statement of Senator Cranston) (emphasis added).

Rather than vesting the Secretary with discretion to withhold a portion of past-due benefits for payment of the attorney fees, the “may direct” language of § 5904(d)(3) was specifically intended, as Senator Cran-ston indicated, to permit the Secretary to honor a client’s assignment of a portion of any past-due benefits recovered for the purpose of paying the attorney fees, despite the statutory prohibition of the assignment of veterans benefit payments. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 5301(a) (West 1991) (“[pjayments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law ...”). Therefore, the word “may” must be read as permissive rather than discretionary for such permission was necessary in view of the prohibition of § 5301(a).

In Aronson, supra, the Court held that the Secretary is under an obligation to hon- or a § 5904(d) fee agreement.