In re the Fee Agreement of Smith
[…] The Secretary, of course, may seek to recoup the amount of the overpayment from the one to whom it was mistakenly paid, and the recipient is free to seek a waiver of the collection of the overpayment if such collection would be against equity and good conscience. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5302 (West 1991); 38 C.F.R. §§ 1.962, 1.963 *496(1992). Nevertheless, and regardless of the success of any recoupment efforts, the attorney remains statutorily entitled to payment of the agreed-upon fee “by the Secretary directly.” 38 U.S.C.A. § 5904(d).

The language of the second sentence of § 5904(d)(3) (“In no event may the Secretary withhold for the purpose of such payment any portion of benefits payable for a period after the date of the final decision of the Secretary, the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, or Court of Veterans Appeals making (or ordering the making of) the award”) restricts the Secretary from making such payments out of future benefits; this is consistent with the legislative history behind the VJRA. One of the purposes of the VJRA was to