In re the Fee Agreement of Smith
[…] S16637 (daily ed. Oct. 18, 1988) (statement of Sen. Mitchell); 134 Cong.Rec. S16636 (daily ed. Oct. 18, 1988) (statement of Sen. Simpson); 134 Cong.Rec. S16651 (daily ed. Oct. 18, 1988) and H10345 (daily ed. Oct. 19, 1988) (Explanatory Statement). A more precise definition of a not “excessive or unreasonable” fee will have to await further case-by-case development in the context of specific situations.

The Secretary has promulgated 38 C.F.R. § 20.609 (1992), a regulation which, although not binding on this Court, does govern the payment of representatives’ fees in proceedings before VA field personnel and before the BVA. This regulation provides that a fee agreement may call for “a fixed fee, an hourly rate, a percentage of benefits recovered or a combination of such bases.” 38 C.F.R. § 20.609(e) (1992). In addition, the Secretary has listed a number of factors which may be considered by the BVA in determining whether a fee is reasonable:

(1) The extent and type of services the representative performed;
(2) The complexity of the case;