In re the Fee Agreement of Smith
[…] *502However, Client remains liable for the amount of the Contingent Pee of 20 percent of any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the Client’s claim; unless and until the fee is paid to the Attorney by the VA. The Client agrees to pay said Contingent Fee (less the Fixed Fee paid) directly to the Attorney, in the event the VA fails to do so.

See Attorney-Client Fee Contract: U.S. Court of Veterans Appeals, attached to the motion to compel (underscoring in original).

In view of the amount of past-due benefits awarded, the fee agreement here fits squarely within the four comers of 38 U.S.C.A. § 5904(d). In addition to meeting all of the other statutory criteria, the agreement calls for a fee which does “not exceed 20 percent of the total amount of any past-due benefits.” 38 U.S.C.A. § 5904(d)(1). Although there is an initial fixed fee of $800, the agreement further specifies that the contingency fee shall be “equal to 20 percent of the total amount of any past-due benefits ... less the amount of the Fixed Fee paid” (underscoring in original). Whereas the fee agreement in Matter of Smith, Part V., A., supra, called for a fee of 20% plus a fixed fee, the agreement here specifies a fee of 20% minus the fixed fee paid.