In Re the Extradition of Tafoya
[…] Cucuzzella v. Keliikoa, 638 F.2d 105, 107 (9th Cir.1981). The respective statutes of the two countries need not be identical; it is sufficient if the particular act charged is a criminal act in both jurisdictions. Kelly v. Griffin, 241 U.S. 6, 15, 36 S.Ct. 487, 489, 60 L.Ed. 861 (1916); Collins v. Loisel, 259 U.S. 309, 312, 42 S.Ct. 469, 470, 166 L.Ed. 956 (1922); Cucuzzella v. Keliikoa, supra, 638 F.2d at 108.

*100 The most analogous federal statute in this situation is found in 18 U.S.C. § 33, which reads in relevant part as follows:

Whoever willfully, with intent to endanger the safety of any person on board or anyone who he believes will board the same, or with a reckless disregard for the safety of human life, damages, disables, destroys, tampers with, or places or causes to be placed any explosive or other destructive substance in, upon, or in proximity to, any motor vehicle which is used, operated, or employed in interstate or foreign commerce, or its cargo or material used or intended to be used in connection with its operation ... shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.

Tafoya is alleged to have set the Manina automobile on fire "by using a rolled up newsprint inserted into the gas tank. Either a match or lighter was used to ignite the rolled up paper."