In re the Estates of Bausch
[…] (Matter of Spatafora, 35 Misc 2d 128.)

Petitioner claims that Paula E. Bausch survived her husband and that his estate should be distributed accordingly. Petitioner has submitted the decedents’ death certificates which have been certified by the County Coroner. The certificates recite that Paula E. Bausch died at 8:00 a.m., and her husband died at 7:55 a.m. The certificates made by the County Coroner state in part: "On the basis of examination and/or investigation, in my opinion death occurred at the time * * * stated.”

Subdivision 3 of section 4103 of the Public Health Law provides in part that "a * * * death certificate * * * shall be prima facie evidence in all courts and places of the facts therein stated.” There has been some question as to whether a death certificate is admissible to prove any facts other than the fact of death. (See Fisch, New York Evidence, § 956; Matter of Esther T., 86 Misc 2d 452, and cases cited therein.)