In Re the Estate of Young
[…] The court dismissed this petition and, on June 5, 1978, entered an order approving the final accounting and authorizing distribution of the estate.

First, the petitioner contends that the 4-month time limitation for filing a will contest runs from the date of the order discharging the executor and closing the estate, rather than from the date of the order admitting the will to probate. Consequently, she urges her petition was timely filed and the court erred in dismissing it. We disagree.

[1] RCW 11.24.010 provides:

If any person interested in any will shall appear within four months immediately following the probate or rejection thereof, and by petition to the court having jurisdiction contest the validity of said will, ... he shall file a petition containing his objections and exceptions to said will, ...

It has been held that the time period contained in this statute begins running from the date the will is admitted to probate. In re Estate of Barr, 76 Wash. 2d 59, 60-61, 455 P.2d 585 (1969). See also State ex rel. Wood v. Superior Court, 76 Wash. 27, 135 P. 494 (1913).