In Re the Estate of Young
[…] She argues that the notice of appointment of executor and pendency of probate proceedings to the heirs and devisees should advise them of the limitation upon their right to challenge the will and the procedure for initiating such challenge. Her argument is premised on RCW 11.04.250 which vests title to the real property of the decedent in the heirs or devisees on the date of the decedent's death. According to the petitioner, she is entitled to a more explicit notice before she may be deprived through probate proceedings of her right and title in that real property. We disagree.

*764 RCW 11.04.250 states:

When a person dies seized of lands ... his title shall vest immediately in his heirs or devisees, subject to his debts, family allowance, expenses of administration and any other charges for which such real estate is liable under existing laws. No administration of the estate of such decedent, and no decree of distribution or other finding or order of any court shall be necessary in any case to vest such title in the heirs or devisees, but the same shall vest in the heirs or devisees instantly upon the death of such decedent: Provided, That no person shall be deemed a devisee until the will has been probated.