52 N.Y.2d 139 | NY | 1981
[…] The rule of evidence popularly referred to as the Dead Man’s Statute has a long history in the State of New York. Its first ancestors appeared on our statute books in the middle of the 19th century (see L 1851, ch 479; Code of Pro, § 399) and it has been carried forward in one form or another since that time. The statute is widely considered to be the last vestige of the common-law rule which made all interested persons and parties incompetent to testify. After the general rule barring testimony from interested persons
The Dead Man’s Statute is currently embodied in CPLR 4519, which states in pertinent part: “Upon the trial of an action or the hearing upon the merits of a special proceeding, a party or a person interested in the event * * * shall not be examined as a witness in his own behalf or interest * * * against the executor, administrator or survivor of a deceased person * * * concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and the deceased person * * * except where the executor * * * is examined in his own behalf, or the testimony of the * * * deceased person is given in evidence, concerning the same transaction or communication.” The statute prevents any person “interested in the event” from testifying to a “personal transaction” with the deceased unless the representative of the deceased has waived the protection of the statute by testifying himself or introducing the testimony of the decedent into evidence at trial.