In re the Estate of Wilkins
[…] The court finds that the use of preexisting blood genetic marker tests and/or blood samples meets the statutory requirement of the first prong of EPTL 4-1.2 (a) (2) (D), which requires blood genetic marker testing on the putative father prior to his death. In this case a preexisting blood genetic marker test on decedent existed; however, his blood samples were apparently no longer available.

Exhibit No. 5 established the probability of paternity as 98.35%. After exhibit No. 5 was admitted into evidence petitioner moved, pursuant to the 95% probability threshold of CPLR 4518 (d), to shift the burden of proof on the first prong of EPTL 4-1.2 (a) (2) (D) to the respondent. CPLR 4518 (d) states, in part, “If such record or report relating to the administration and analysis of a genetic marker test or DNA test or tests administered pursuant to sections four hundred eighteen and five hundred thirty-two of the family court act or section one hundred eleven-K of the social services law indicates at least a ninety-five percent probability of paternity, the admission of such record or report shall create a rebuttable presumption of paternity, and shall, if unrebutted, establish the paternity of and liability for the support of a child pursuant to articles four and five, of the family court act.”