In re the Estate of Whitaker
[…] (Matter of Spatafora, 35 Misc 2d 128.)

Petitioner claims that William M. Whitaker survived his daughter and that his estate should be distributed accordingly. Petitioner has submitted two death certificates which have been certified by the medical examiner. The certificates recite that William M. Whitaker died at 10:40 p.m., and his daughter died at 10:42 p.m. The certificates made by the county coroner state in part: “On the basis of examination and/or investigation, in my opinion death occurred at the time * * * stated.”

Subdivision 3 of section 4103 of the Public Health Law provides in part that “a * * * death certificate * * * shall be prima facie evidence in all courts and places of the facts therein stated.” There has been some question as to whether a death certificate is admissible to prove any facts other than the fact of death. (See Fisch, NY Evidence [2d ed], § 956, p 553; Matter of Esther T., 86 Misc 2d 452, and cases cited therein.)