140 Misc. 2d 487 | N.Y. Sur. Ct. | 1988
[…] Although this court has entertained ancillary probate proceedings and issued ancillary letters testamentary to Mary Westpfal, a fiduciary under decedent’s will, it has not issued letters of trusteeship. In the intervening period, Mary Westpfal, the income beneficiary of the trust, has died. Petitioner bank has requested issuance of letters of trusteeship to enable it to convey title to the property in Bellerose which it has contracted to sell.
Florida Statutes Annotated, title 38, § 660.41 provides as follows:
"All corporations, except banks or associations and trust companies incorporated under the laws of this state and having trust powers and except national banking associations or federal associations located in this state and having trust powers, are prohibited from exercising any of the powers or duties and from acting in any of the capacities, within this state, as follows: