| N.Y. Sur. Ct. | Nov 19, 1981
[…] The executor contends that section 369 (subd 1, par [b]) of the Social Services Law which appears to limit the recovery for medical assistance is controlling. The department takes the position that section 104 is the “basic statute” upon which the other sections of the law are built and that it provides for recovery in situations such as this.

Subdivision 1 of section 104 of the Social Services Law provides in part: “A public welfare official may bring action or proceeding against a person discovered to have real or personal property, or against the estate or the executors, administrators and successors in interest of a person who dies leaving real or personal property, if such person, or any one for whose support he is or was liable, received assistance and care during the preceding ten years”.